Preservative for Cosmetics-Industry
Preservative No. 12 consists of a combination of Methyl-, Ethyl- and Propylparaben in Phenoxyethanol. It does not contain formaldehyde or formaldehyde-releasing substances and conforms to the regulations of the EC cosmetics law.
By the choice of parabenes as the product-base it has to be regarded, that these substances will be desactivated by nonionic or highly ethoxylated surfactants. This fact can make it necessary to adapt the product-formula to the preserving system.
Ranges of Application
|Rinse-off-Cosmetics||Preservative No. 12 has proven to be an effective preserving system for rinse-off-products like shampoos, shower-gels, foam-baths etc., as these products generally have slightly acidic pH, which is a necessary condition for a safe use.|
|Care-Products||Due to its good skin-compatibility Preservative No. 12 is suitable for high-quality care-cosmetics like creams, emulsions, lotions and gels. On account of its good dispensability it can be used in O/W-emulsions as well as in W/O-emulsions.|
Dosage and Processing
Preservative No. 12 is used in cosmetic products in concentrations of 0.3 % to 1.0 %. When preserving simple surfactant-products sometimes dosages of 0.2 % are sufficient.
For the determination of the optimum dosage we recommend a test-preservation, as the efficacy of this preservative is highly influenced by the product-matrix. On demand, our microbiological laboratory will give you the appropriate support.
When worked into products at ambient temperature Preservative No. 12 may be added at any phase of production. If used in emulsion-products Preservative No. 12 is added to the aqueous phase. Heating processes up to 80 °C will be well tolerated.
Especially in aqueous products with low contents of emulsifiers intensive stirring is recommended, to achieve a quantitative solution of the active ingredient.
- Microbiological Profile
The combination of biocides in Preservative No. 12 predominantly shows a microbiostatic spectrum against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. However, at the usual use-levels also growth of fungi and yeast will be prevented.
- Technical Data
|Appearance :||clear, yellowish solution|
|pH-Value:||not applicable, glycolic solution|
|Density :||1.12 - 1.14 g/ml|
|Solubility:||When diluted with water, turbid solutions will occur. In the range of the recommended use-concentrations Preservative No. 12 will not lead to dissipation-problems.|
Preservative No. 12 can be worked into final products at temperatures between 0 °C and 40 °C. PH-tolerance is given for acidic and neutral environment.
- Toxicity and Dermatology
Acute toxicity: LD50 , rat, oral : 1500 mg/kg approx.
Skin-compatibility: The concentrate is slightly irritant to skin, mucous membranes and eyes. At use-levels good skin-compatibility is observed.
According to EC-guideline 91/155 Preservative No. 12 has to be labelled with "Xn" (harmful). In the range of use-concentrations no labelling is necessary.
- Transport and Storage
Preservative No. 12 is not a hazardous substance in the sense of the transport-regulations (GGVE/GGVS/ ADR/RID). Storage is recommended in tight original-containers at temperatures between 5 °C and 25 °C.
During processing of Preservative No. 12 usual precautions for handling of chemicals are to be followed. Avoid contact with skin. Wear goggles and gloves. Clean skin with plenty of water and soap, flush eyes with water and buffer-solution.
- Body brushing explained by experts
- Jada Pinkett Smith talks struggle with alopecia: 'I can only laugh'
- Dame Joan Collins refused to have a face lift because it was too expensive
- Mica Powders - How To Use
- How India's Perfumers Recreate The Smell Of Rain On Earth | Still Standing
- How to Work with Sucragel - Oily Gels
- Yes, You Can Bleach Your Curls Platinum & Keep Them Healthy — Here’s How
- Losing its sparkle: the dark side of glitter
- Acid found in palm oil linked to cancer spread, study suggests
- British woman, 28, dies two days after liposuction surgery in Turkey
- A Derm Explains The Link Between COVID & Allergic Reactions To Hair Dye
- What is hyperpigmentation and how can you treat your skin? From serums to laser
- Linda Evangelista: I have been 'permanently deformed' by fat-freezing procedure
- Chrissy Teigen reveals she's had fat removed from her face
- Skin Lightners - Toxic Beauty
- Hair Dyes and Contact Dermatitis - Toxic Beauty
- Some Chemicals Associated With Contact Dermatitis - Toxic Beauty
- Typical Ingredients - Natural Collection Light Body Lotion
- Emollients and Moisturizing Creams - Cosmetics Unmasked
- Wrinkles - Cosmetics Unmasked
- White Bees Wax
- Cosmetic Preservatives A-Z
- Caprylyl Glycol
- Cosmetics Unmasked - How Safe Are Colorants?
- Cosmetics Unmasked - Choosing Ingredients
- Cosmetics Unmasked - Colorants And Fragrances
- Toxic Beauty - Who's Looking At Cosmetics?
- Toxic Beauty - Hazardous To Your Health
- Chemicals Lingering In The Environment
- Microbes and Safety Standards
- Potassium Sorbate
- Cosmetics Unmasked - Fragrances
- Microbes and Cosmetics
- Synthetics In Cosmetics - The Industry Fights Back
- Fresh Goat's Milk Soap
- Active Ingredients
- Yellow Bees Wax